« Debridement | Main | Sexist, anti-democratic MoveOn.org nears $1 million goal for "Defend Democracy in Texas" ad campaign »
[…] Beldar, you keep trying to sell Prop. 12 as a way to curtail the Texas Supreme Court's "power grab." That implies that the Court was grabbing power for itself, for judges, when instead it was retaining power for juries.
Moreover, I am trying to think of previous legislation that has affected the power of juries. If anything, the trend appears to be toward empowering juries, as in Ring v. Arizona.

I would appreciate your explanation of exactly why Lucas was wrong in seeing the right to have a jury determine damages as part of Art. I Sec. 13: "All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law."

Legislators ought to make some determinations through statutory law on which claims are actionable to begin with, but they should not interfere with the process of law that is meant to be carried out by legal professionals and 12 average people.