Saturday, June 23, 2007
[…] (25) Rick Ballard made the following comment | Jun 24, 2007 11:39:36 AM | Permalink

"What's the exact statement (quote and, if possible, a link, please?) that you believe constitutes an affirmative misrepresentation by Fitzgerald to the court then?"

"Her testimony is essential to determining whether Libby is guilty of crimes,including perjury, false statements and the improper disclosure of national defense information.15

fn15 - "If Libby knowingly disclosed information about Plame's status with the CIA, Libby would appear to have violated Title 18 USC Section 793 if the information is considered "information respecting the national defense".

CITE

Title 18 Section 793 - "(a) Whoever, for the purpose of obtaining information respecting the national defense with intent or reason to believe that the information is to be used to the injury of the United States,...."

I dunno, perhaps the canons allow for heaping plates of red herring to be served to the appeals court - as long as it's in a "good cause", of course.

(26) clarice made the following comment | Jun 24, 2007 12:34:17 PM | Permalink